Meow Media Logo with trademark

Privacy Policy | 隐私政策

Privacy Policy | 隐私政策

(English version)

We care about you a great deal. Because of this, we take how we collect, protect, use and exchange your information very seriously. 

Meow Media’s Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. Our policy applies to our clients, prospects, event attendees, employees, suppliers, business partners and content subscribers.

Meow Media only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. At all times, personal information is collected in a fair and lawful manner.

From time to time, promotional offers and special events may be communicated to you through direct marketing and other channels. You have the right to opt out of these communications at any time by sending an email to hello@meowmedia.global

 

How we collect information

  • Where possible, we collect your personal and sensitive information directly from you. We collect information through various means, including appointments, forms, landing pages and questionnaires. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.
  • From time to time, promotional offers and special events will be communicated through direct marketing and other channels. Individuals will be provided a simple means to opt-out of these communications.
  • In some situations we may also obtain personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

 

Use of personal information

  • To process an application to become a client, employee, contractor or an event attendee
  • To assess, plan and provide Meow Media services to meet client needs
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To process purchases, sales, sponsorships and provide accurate receipts
  • To facilitate ongoing product development and marketing activities
  • To provide transparency about the management and administration of sales
  • To establish and manage partnerships
  • To send invitations to upcoming events and activities
  • To analyse website usage and make improvement to the website to meet our client needs better
  • To obtain feedback from individuals about their experiences
  • To assist Meow Media to review and improve its programs and services
  • To keep the individual informed about Meow Media news, services and offers

 

Who we share your information with

We will use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities.

For the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy, we may also disclose your personal information to other external organisations including:

  • Government or other regulatory bodies, such as WorkSafe
  • Contractors who manage some of the services we offer to you. Steps are taken to ensure they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when they handle personal information and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Meow Media

 

Except as set out above, Meow Media will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a third party unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented to the release;
  • the release is required or authorised by law;
  • the individual would reasonably expect us to use or give that information for another purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected (or in the case of sensitive information – directly related to the purpose for which it was collected);
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • it is reasonably necessary for us to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that related to our functions or activities; or
  • it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement purposes.

 

We will not sell your personal information to any third party.

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia without your consent. If we do, or if you need us to send information to another country, we will do so with your consent and for what purpose. If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

(Chinese version)

妙传媒非常重视所有与我们有业务往来的各方人士的隐私维护,包含我们如何收集,保护,使用和交换您的信息。 

妙传媒的隐私政策符合《Privacy Act》和《Australian Privacy Principles》。我们的政策适用于我们的客户,潜在客户,活动参与者,员工,供应商,业务合作伙伴和订阅我们内容资讯的人士。

妙传媒仅收集为实施一项或多项服务功能或活动而需要的个人信息。在任何时候,我们都会以公平合法的方式收集个人信息。

如果妙传媒有任何营销活动或新服务发布,我们可能会不时通过电邮或其他渠道传达给您。您有权随时通过发送电子邮件告知我们退订这些讯息: hello@meowmedia.global

 

我们如何收集信息

  • 我们可能从您那里收集您的个人信息。我们通过各种方式收集信息,包括会议,表格,网页和问卷。如果您认为我们需要收集的信息不是您希望提供的信息,请随时向我们提出。
  • 我们制作的营销资讯将不时通过直接营销或其他渠道进行传达。同时我们提供退订这些通讯的简单方法。
  • 在某些情况下,我们可能还会从第三方来源获得有关您的个人信息。如果我们以这种方式收集有关您的信息,我们将采取合理的步骤与您联系,并确保您了解我们收集您的个人信息的目的。

 

个人信息用途

  • 输入应用程序使您成为一名客户,员工,承包商或活动参加者
  • 进行信息评估,做企划,以提供服务来满足客户的需求
  • 履行必要的法律义务
  • 处理采购,销售,赞助的流程并提供准确的收据
  • 促进正在进行的产品开发和营销活动
  • 提高销售和管理的透明度
  • 建立和管理合作伙伴关系
  • 发送活动的邀请
  • 分析网站的使用情况并进行网站改进以更好地满足客户的需求
  • 获取用户产品/服务体验的反馈与建议
  • 帮助妙传媒审查和改进其计划和服务
  • 使用户了解妙传媒的新闻,服务和活动信息

 

共享个人信息

我们使用您的个人信息,只会用作收集个人信息时告知您的目的,也就是传播我们的营销资讯与活动通知。

为了本隐私政策中提及的目的,我们还可能向其他外部组织提交您的个人信息,包括:

  • 政府部门或其他监管机构,例如WorkSafe
  • 承接并管理我们提供给您的某些服务的承包商。我们会采取措施以确保这些承包商在处理您的个人信息时,遵守澳大利亚隐私原则(Australian Privacy Principles),并仅被授权使用您的个人信息来提供服务或履行妙传媒所需要的商务功能

 

除此之外,妙传媒不会将个人信息透露给第三方,除非以下情况之一适用:

  • 该个人已同意发布
  • 法律要求或授权我们释放个人信息
  • 符合个人对信息被我们使用的合理的预期,即用于收集信息时所告知的目的及相关目的 (或就敏感信息而言,用于与收集信息的目的直接相关的用途)
  • 它将防止或减轻对个人生命,健康,安全,或公众健康或安全的严重威胁
  • 我们在合理并有必要的情况下,对涉嫌的非法活动或与我们的职能或活动有关的严重性质的不当行为,采取适当的行动
  • 出于执法目的合理需求

 

我们不会将您的个人信息出售给任何第三方。

未经您的同意,我们通常不会将个人信息发送到澳大利亚境外。如果我们这样做,或者如果您需要我们将信息发送到另一个国家,我们将在您的同意和目的下这样做。如果要求我们将信息发送到海外,我们将采取措施保护您的个人信息。我们将通过确保目的地国在隐私方面享有类似的保护,或者与您的个人信息接收人订立合同安排来保护您的隐私。

联系妙传媒

hello@meowmedia.global

妙传媒全球总部: Level 3, 155 Queen St, Brisbane, Australia

国际服务现覆盖:澳大利亚,新西兰,美国,加拿大,中国,日本,新加坡,英国,迪拜。

24小时微信咨询

妙传媒营销总监会亲自为您做咨询,请在预约表格中留下您的微信ID,期待与您对话!

Meow Media Logo with trademark

妙传媒 - 全球华商信任的数字营销专家
微信:meowmedia
网站:meowmedia.global
电邮:hello@meowmedia.global
脸书:facebook.com/miaochuanmei
服务:谷歌推广 | 社交媒体 | 视频营销 | 网页制作

始于澳洲,服务全球!订阅妙传媒公众号与社交媒体,了解市场动态以及数字营销的实用技巧。